London Hilton on Park Lane    19th April 2017

The Private Equity
Awards 2017

Recognising the best of European private equity

Hosted by:  

Now in their sixteenth year, these awards are the oldest, most respected accolades bestowed on the private equity industry and those that advise it.

Working with Cass Business School and a judging panel of leading industry practitioners, these Awards stand apart in both rigour and prestige and are the ones that GPs - and their advisers - really want to win.

Join the conversation @RealDealsEU.

See highlights from the 2016 Awards

2016 Awards

The process

Advisory Awards
This year we are accepting nominations for the Corporate Finance, Legal, Bank, Specialist Lender, Fund Administration and Specialist Adviser categories. The shortlists will then be decided by a Real Deals editor before being presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation.

Deal of the Year and House of the Year
Deal of the Year and House of the Year shortlists are assembled following research carried out by Real Deals and Cass Business School, with support from Preqin data. Cass Business School then undertakes further analysis for the Deal categories and conducts in-depth interviews with each shortlisted candidate, before presenting their findings to our esteemed panel of judges for final deliberation.

Deal of the Year will be judged by a panel of GPs judges and House of the Year categories will be judged by a panel of LPs judges.

Grand Prix Categories
The Grand Prix House and Deal of the Year categories will be judged live on the night.

Categories

ADVISORY AWARDS

Asset-Based Lender of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Leumi ABL 

PNC Business Credit 

Royal Bank of Scotland 

Shawbrook Bank 

Wells Fargo Capital Finance 

Pan-European Legal Adviser of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Ashurst 

CMS

Linklaters 

Weil, Gotshal & Manges 

White & Case 

Regional / Specialist Legal Adviser of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists

Addleshaw Goddard

Charles Russell Speechlys

Eversheds Sutherland International 

Shoosmiths 

Taylor Wessing 

Lender of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. Two awards will be made from within this category; Bank Lender of the Year and Non-Bank Lender of the Year. 

Finalists 

17Capital 

Beechbrook Capital 

Hayfin Capital Management 

HSBC

Investec Bank 

Lloyds Bank Commercial Banking 

Specialist Adviser of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Alvarez & Marsal 

CIL Management Consultants

GK Strategy 

Intuitus 

One Four Zero Group 

SIA Group

WA Investor Services

UK Corporate Finance House of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Baird 

BDO LLP 

Catalyst Corporate Finance 

GCA Altium 

Livingstone 

PwC

Rothschild & Co 

Spectrum Corporate Finance 

European Corporate Finance House of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists

Arma Partners 

Baird 

BDO

Clearwater International 

DC Advisory 

GCA Altium 

Rothschild & Co 

William Blair 

Placement Agent of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Athos Partners 

BearTooth Advisors 

Campbell Lutyens 

Elm Capital 

Evercore 

MVision Private Equity Advisers 

Quest Fund Placement 

Rede Partners

Fund Administrator of the Year

The shortlist below will be presented to the panel of GP judges for final deliberation. 

Finalists 

Aztec Group 

Intertrust 

Ipes 

JTC Fund Services

Langham Hall UK 

Vistra 

HOUSE OF THE YEAR

Portfolio Management Team of the Year

This new award will recognise portfolio management and operational teams that have excelled in adding value to private equity-backed businesses. The shortlist will be judged by our LP panel.

Finalists 

ECI Partners 

Livingbridge 

NorthEdge Capital 

DEAL OF THE YEAR

Grand Prix Deal of the Year

This award will be voted for on the evening and will go to the exit deemed to be strongest from across all the regional winners.

Emerging Europe Deal of the Year

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Abris for Novago

Acetra Group for Mars Cinema Group

Arx Equity for TomPlast

Enterprise Investors for Profi Rom Food

Livonia for Qvalitas 

MCI for Invia

Genesis for Servodata 

France and Benelux Deal of the Year

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

21 Centrale Partners for Digital Virgo

3i for Element Material Technology 

Agilitas for Ionisos 

Bridgepoint and Eurazeo for Fonica 

Omnes Capital for Nomios 

Syntegra Capital for AML 


Germany, Austria and Switzerland Deal of the Year - Small and Mid-cap

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Aurelius for Fidelis HR 

Capiton for nora systems 

Deutsche Beteiligungs for Broetje-Automation

Heidelberg Capital Private Equity for Snom

Oakley Capital Private Equity for Parship Elite

Silverfleet Capital and Epiris for Kalle 

Nordic Deal of the Year

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Advent International and Bain Capital for Nets 

Axcel for Netel 

CVC Capital Partners for Ahlsell

EQT for Atos 

HIG Europe for Zmarta 

Litorina for Grolls 

Priveq for Internatural 

Ratos for Arcus 

Silverfleet Capital for Cimbria 

Valedo for Joe & The Juice 

UK Small Deal of the Year (Enterprise value on entry of less than €25m)

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

August Equity for Funeral Services Partnership

Beringea for Monica Vinader 

Kester Capital for Garrets 

LDC for New World Trading Company 

Maven Capital Partners for Nenplas 

NVM Private Equity for Arleigh

Palatine Private Equity for Selection

Synova for Kinapse

YFM Equity Partners for Go Outdoors

Germany, Austria and Switzerland Deal of the Year - Large

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Ardian for Schustermann & Borenstein 

EQT for EEW

EQT for BSN Medical 

KKR for Scout24 Schweiz

Onex Corporation for KraussMaffei 

UK Mid-cap Deal of the Year (Enterprise value on entry of €25m - €200m)

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Bridgepoint for Oasis Dental Care 

ECI Partners for Citation 

EPIC Private Equity for Luceco

Inflexion Private Equity for CP Electronics 

Investcorp for Tyrells 

Livingbridge for Frank Recruitment Group

NorthEdge Capital for Sumo Digital 

Palamon Capital Partners for Towry

Phoenix Equity Partners for Palletways

Primary Capital for Leisure Pass Group

Rutland Partners for Millbrook

Mediterranean Deal of the Year

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Advent International for Tinsa

Aurelius for Tavex Europe

Cinven for Avio

Clessidra for ABM Italia 

Corpfin Capital for Logiters 

CVC Capital Partners for Quirónsalud

MCH Private Equity for Geroresidencias-La Saleta 

Motion Equity Partners for Arcaplanet 

The Riverside Company for MEC3

UK Large Deal of the Year (Enterprise value of over €200m on entry)

The judges for this award will take into account financial return, alongside the contribution of the private equity house to the growth of the company and the wider impact of the success story for the asset class and for the broader economy.

Finalists 

Advent International for Priory Group

CVC Capital Partners for Formula One

Lion Capital for GHD

Nordic Capital for Convatec

Oaktree Capital Management for Countryside 

Permira for Creganna

HOUSE OF THE YEAR

Grand Prix House of the Year

This award will be voted for on the evening and will go to the house deemed to be strongest from across all the regional winners.

Global House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of Global buyout houses in the calendar year of 2016 reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Finalists 

Advent International

Apax Partners

Ardian

EQT

Marlin Equity Partners

The Carlyle Group

TPG Capital

Pan-European House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of Pan-European buyout houses in the calendar year of 2016, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Finalists 

AnaCap Financial Partners

Astorg Partners

Cinven

IK Investment Partners

Investindustrial

Stirling Square Capital Partners

Turnaround House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of European Turnaround Houses in the calendar year of 2016, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Finalists 

Alteri Investors

Aurelius

Endless

H2 Equity Partners

Opcapita

Rutland Partners

UK House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of UK buyout houses in the calendar year of 2016, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Finalists 

CBPE Capital

Inflexion Private Equity

Livingbridge

Mayfair Equity Partners

NorthEdge Capital

Synova Capital

YFM Equity Partners

Continental Regional House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of buyout houses focused on a particular region of the Continental market in the calendar year of 2016, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Finalists 

Bencis Capital Partners

Blackfin Capital Partners

Deutsche Beteiligungs

Montefiore Investment

Nazca Capital

Wise SGR

SPECIAL AWARDS

Private Equity Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame recognises the contribution of an individual to the private equity industry, including their representation of the industry to government, business and the public, their work in improving the fiscal and legal environment for the industry, and success in their own field.

Corporate Citizenship Awards

This award recognisesa firm’s commitment to best practice in environmental, social and corporategovernance.

The shortlist will be collatedfollowing nominations from a specialist LP judging panel.

Sponsors for 2017

in association with

Silent Auction Partner

VIP Supporters

Judges (GPs)

John Barber

John Barber

partner & group board member, Bridgepoint Advisers

Andrew Burgess

Andrew Burgess

managing director & partner, The Carlyle Group

Owen Clarke

Owen Clarke

chief investment officer, Equistone

Torsten Grede

Torsten Grede

spokesman of the board of management, Deutsche Beteiligungs AG

Manuel Hertweck

Manuel Hertweck

managing partner, capiton AG

Bruno Ladriere

Bruno Ladriere

managing director, ARDIAN

Karsten Langer

Karsten Langer

partner, The Riverside Company

Neil MacDougall

Neil MacDougall

managing partner, Silverfleet Capital Partners

Scott Moeller

Scott Moeller

professor & director, M&A research centre, Cass Business School, City, University of London

Carl Nauckhoff

Carl Nauckhoff

senior principal & head of investor relations, Investindustrial

Vince O'Brien

Vince O'Brien

former head of investor relations, Montagu

Jeffrey Orenstein

Jeffrey Orenstein

head of client relations, Astorg Partners

Rod Richards

Rod Richards

managing partner, Graphite Capital

Lisa Stone

Lisa Stone

partner, HgCapital

Judges (LPs)

Alex Barker

Alex Barker

principal, HarbourVest Partners (U.K.)

Hamish Mair

Hamish Mair

director & head of private equity, BMO Global Asset Management (EMEA)

Eric Marchand

Eric Marchand

senior vice president, Unigestion

Yiota Michou

Yiota Michou

investment manager, Wellcome Trust

Emma Osborne

Emma Osborne

head of private equity fund investments, ICG

Stay up to date with the latest in European private equity. Register for the free daily news alert from Real Deals.