Recognising the best of European private equity

Now in their fourteenth year, these awards are the oldest, most respected accolades bestowed on the private equity industry and those that advise it.

Working with Cass Business School and a judging panel of leading industry practitioners, these Awards stand apart in both rigour and prestige and are the ones that GPs - and their advisers - really want to win.

See 2014 Winners

Categories

ADVISORY AWARDS - See the shortlist

Bank of the Year

Investec Specialist Bank

Lloyds Bank Commercial Banking, Acquisition Finance

HSBC

BNP Paribas

Placement Agent

Asante Capital Group

Campbell Lutyens

Lazard

Mvision Private Equity Advisers

Quest Fund Placement

Rede Partners 

DEAL OF THE YEAR - See the shortlist

Mediterranean Deal of the Year

Grupo Corporativo Ono - Providence Equity Partners, Thomas H Lee Partners, Quadrangle Group, CCMP Capital Advisors

Avincis - Investindustrial

Pixartprinting - Alcedo

Grupo Garnica Plywood - Qualitas

Applus - Carlyle Group

Space Cinema - 21 Investimenti

Nordic Deal of the Year

ISS - EQT Partners, Goldman Sachs Capital Partners

XXL Sport - EQT Partners

Kompan - Nordic Capital

Max Matthiessen - Altor

Inwido - Ratos

Lindorff - Invester, Altor

France and Benelux Deal of the Year

Omega Pharma - Waterland

Fa-Med - Waterland

Alliance Automotive - Weinberg Capital

Sebia - Cinven

Ontex - TPG, Goldman Sachs

Diana Ingredients - Ardian

Elior - Charterhouse Capital Partners, Chequers Capital

Emerging Europe Deal of the Year

Lenta - TPG Capital, VTB Capital

Ultimo - Advent International

T-Mobile Czech Republic - Mid Europa Partners

Avast Software - Summit Partners

HOUSE OF THE YEAR - See the shortlist

SPECIAL AWARDS

Corporate Citizenship Award

Exponent Private Equity

HgCapital

Bridgepoint

Apax Partners

CVC Capital Partners

Cinven

PAI Partners

Triton Partners

Private Equity Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame recognises the contribution of an individual to the private equity industry, including their representation of the industry to government, business and the public, their work in improving the fiscal and legal environment for the industry, and success in their own field.

The organisation was excellent and the awards themselves were dispensed with breathtaking efficiency. Well done for a thoroughly enjoyable Real Deals Awards evening.

Hugh Lenon, Phoenix Equity Partners

2015 Judges (GPs)

Thierry Baudon

Thierry Baudon

Mid Europa Partners

Andrew Burgess

Andrew Burgess

The Carlyle Group

François De Mitry

François De Mitry

Astorg Partners

Sean Dinnen

Sean Dinnen

CBPE Capital

David Ewing

David Ewing

ECI Partners

Torsten Grede

Torsten Grede

Deutsche Beteiligungs Ag (DBAG)

Karsten Langer

Karsten Langer

Riverside Europe Partners

Neil MacDougall

Neil MacDougall

Silverfleet Capital

Ross Marshall

Ross Marshall

Dunedin

Professor Scott Moeller

Professor Scott Moeller

Cass Business School

Carl Nauckhoff

Carl Nauckhoff

InvestIndustrial

Vince O'Brien

Vince O'Brien

Montagu Private Equity

Philippe Poletti

Philippe Poletti

Ardian

2015 Judges (LPs)

Carolina Espinal

Carolina Espinal

HarbourVest

Gurjeet Grewal

Gurjeet Grewal

Wellcome Trust

Hamish Mair

Hamish Mair

F&C Asset Management

Eric Marchand

Eric Marchand

Unigestion

Jim Strang

Jim Strang

Hamilton Lane

Maarten Vervoort

Maarten Vervoort

AlpInvest Partners

Rob Wright

Rob Wright

Pantheon Ventures

The process

Deal of the Year and House of the Year shortlists are assembled following research carried out by Real Deals and Cass, with support from Preqin data. Cass then undertakes further analysis for the Deal categories and conducts in-depth interviews with each shortlisted candidate, before presenting their findings to our esteemed panel of judges for final deliberation.

This year we are accepting nominations for the Corporate Finance, Legal, Bank, Specialist Lender, Fund Administration and Specialist Adviser categories. The shortlists will then be decided by one of the Real Deal editors, before being presented to the panel of judges for final deliberation. For details on how to enter, please check the relevant category.

Deals, Lending and Advisory categories will be judged by a panel of GPs, while House categories will be judged by a panel of LPs. The Grand Prix House and Deal categories will be judged live on the night.

Nominations close 13 February 2015 and there is no fee to enter.

Nominations can be made for:

Specialist Lender

Bank

Fund Administrator

Corporate Finance, Legal or Specialist Adviser

Sponsors and Partners