Enter here

2020 Winners

Lender of the Year: Bank

This award recognises the overall achievement of banks and specialist lenders in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the bank/specialist lender that can demonstrate how it has stood out from its peers in a competitive market, show examples of how it has been able to tailor its offer to meet client needs, and evidence a growing or meaningful market share of the European acquisition finance market while maintaining credit quality

Winner: Investec Bank

Finalists:

  • Ares Management
  • CVC Credit Partners
  • Hayfin Capital Management
  • HSBC UK
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
  • Tikehau Investment Management

Lender of the Year: Fund

This award recognises the overall achievement of banks and specialist lenders in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the bank/specialist lender that can demonstrate how it has stood out from its peers in a competitive market, show examples of how it has been able to tailor its offer to meet client needs, and evidence a growing or meaningful market share of the European acquisition finance market while maintaining credit quality

Winner: Ares Management

Finalists:

  • CVC Credit Partners
  • Hayfin Capital Management
  • HSBC UK
  • Investec Bank
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
  • Tikehau Investment Management

Asset-Based Lender of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of asset-based lenders in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to an ABL that can show evidence of winning new business, delivering innovative ABL structures and creative documentation, growing market share while maintaining credit quality and developing teams.

Winner: ABN AMRO Commercial Finance

Finalists:

  • IGF: Independent Growth Finance
  • Leumi ABL
  • Secure Trust Bank Commercial Finance
  • Wells Fargo

Specialist Adviser of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of specialist advisers in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the adviser that can demonstrate how it has created a bespoke service that either brings down costs or creates value for clients by providing unmatched insight into specific business issues or industry trends. Growth of market share, deals advised on and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Palladium Digital Group

Finalists:

  • Aon
  • Capstone
  • Chatham Financial
  • Intuitus
  • Ramboll
  • SIA Group
  • Validus Risk Management

Placement Agent of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of placement agents in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the placement agent that can demonstrate how it has worked with clients to secure funding through outstanding execution, market insight and close partnerships and understanding of LP networks, as well as the overall evolution of team and strategy. Growth of market share, managers advised, and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Campbell Lutyens

Finalists:

  • Asante Capital Group LLP
  • Athos Partners
  • FirstPoint Equity
  • Houlihan Lokey
  • Rede Partners

Fund Administrator of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of fund administrators in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the fund administrator that can evidence how it has provided clients with fast, accurate reporting and analysis and demonstrate an in-depth understanding of the rapidly changing regulatory environment. The award will also recognise fund administrators that have been able to use technology, AI and process automation to bring down costs for clients and speed up service delivery.

Winner: Aztec Group

Finalists:

  • Apex Group
  • Crestbridge
  • Intertrust
  • IQ-EQ
  • JTC
  • Langham Hall
  • SANNE
  • Vistra

Regional Legal Adviser of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of regional legal advisers in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the firm that is able to demonstrate how it has differentiated its offer and delivered value to clients through outstanding execution, commercial awareness and the capacity of its team to find creative solutions to problems. Growth of market share, deals advised on and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Foot Anstey

Finalists:

  • Capital Law
  • Gateley Legal
  • Taylor Wessing
  • Wardynski and Partners

Pan-European Legal Adviser of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of pan-European legal advisers in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the firm that is able to demonstrate how it has differentiated its offer and delivered value to clients through outstanding execution, commercial awareness and the capacity of its team to find creative solutions to problems. Growth of market share, deals advised on and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Latham & Watkins

Finalists:

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Clifford Chance
  • CMS
  • DLA Piper
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Mayer Brown
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges (London)

UK Corporate Finance House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of corporate financiers advising on UK deals in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the firm that can demonstrate how it has provided strategic and technical support that has helped clients to win auctions in a competitive market and add genuine value on exit. Growth of market share, deals advised on and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Rothschild & Co

Finalists:

  • Alantra
  • Arma Partners
  • Baird
  • Grant Thornton UK
  • HMT
  • Houlihan Lokey
  • Spectrum Corporate Finance

European Corporate Finance House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of corporate financiers advising on continental European deals in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the firm that can demonstrate how it has provided strategic and technical support that has helped clients to win auctions in a competitive market and add genuine value on exit. Growth of market share, deals advised on and overall evolution of team and strategy will also be taken into account.

Winner: Arma Partners

Finalists:

  • Baird
  • BDO
  • Clearwater International
  • DC Advisory
  • Houlihan Lokey
  • Rothschild & Co
  • William Blair

Commercial Due Diligence Provider of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of commercial due diligence advisers in the calendar year of 2019. The award will be given to the provider that can demonstrate how it is creating value for clients through the provision of high-quality analysis, genuine market insight and service, as well as the overall evolution of team and strategy. Deals worked on and growth of market share will also be taken into account.

Winner: CIL Management Consultants

Finalists:

  • Armstrong
  • Candesic
  • Luminii Consulting
  • onefourzero

Central and Eastern European Deal of the Year

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in central and eastern Europe which was exited in 2019.

Winner: LitCapital for Baltik Vairas

Finalists:

  • ARX Equity Partners for Anwis
  • Enterprise Investors for 3S
  • Innova Capital for Neomedic
  • Jet Investment for MSV Metal Group
  • Mid Europa Partners for Bambi/Knjaz Miloš
  • TFI Capital Partners for Piotr i Paweł

Germany, Austria and Switzerland Deal of the Year

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in Germany, Switzerland or Austria which was exited in 2019.

Winner: AnaCap Financial Partners for heidelpay

Finalists:

  • The Carlyle Group for Vereinigte Wirtschaftsdienste
  • Deutsche Beteiligungs for Infiana
  • EQT for Charleston
  • Kennet Partners for HYPE Innovation
  • OpCapita for NKD
  • TPG Capital for Transporeon

France and Benelux Deal of the Year

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in France and the Benelux which was exited in 2019.

Winner: AURELIUS Equity Opportunities for Solidus Solutions

Finalists:

  • Apax France for INSEEC U
  • Apax France for Altran
  • Bridgepoint for eFront
  • CVC Capital Partners for Parex
  • Investcorp for SecureLink
  • Main Capital for Axxerion
  • PAI Partners for B&B Hotels

Mediterranean Deal of the Year

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in the Mediterranean which was exited in 2019.

Winner: Charme Capital Partners for ATOP

Finalists:

  • Aksia Group for Lameplast
  • Ambienta for Safim
  • ArchiMed for Primo Group
  • Artá Capital for Gascan
  • Eurazeo for Moncler
  • Palamon Capital Partners for Il Bisonte
  • Trilantic Europe for Gamenet Group

Nordic Deal of the Year

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in Nordics which was exited in 2019.

Winner: EQT for AutoStore

Finalists:

  • Cinven for Visma
  • IK Investment Partners for Ellab
  • Litorina for Fresks Group
  • Norvestor Equity for Nomor
  • Sievi Capital for iLOQ
  • Silverfleet Capital for Phase One

UK Mid-cap Deal of the year (EV on entry of less than €200m)

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in the UK which was exited in 2019, with an entry EV of €25m-€200m.

Winner: Livingbridge for Sykes Holiday Cottages

Finalists:

  • August Equity for SecureData
  • The Carlyle Group for graze
  • Inflexion Private Equity for Cawood Scientific
  • Mobeus Equity Partners for Plastic Surgeon
  • Phoenix Equity Partners for Travel Chapter
  • Synova Capital for Stackhouse Poland
  • Tenzing Private Equity for FMP Global

UK Large Deal of the Year (EV on entry €200m+)

This award recognises private equity deals involving a target company headquartered in the UK which was exited in 2019, with an entry EV of over €200m.

Winner: KKR for Trainline

Finalists:

  • BC Partners for Acuris
  • Exponent Private Equity for Loch Lomond
  • GHO Capital for Quotient Sciences
  • Hg for Foundry
  • L Catterton for Elemis

UK House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of UK buyout houses in the calendar year of 2019 , reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Winner: Synova Capital

Finalists:

  • Bowmark Capital
  • Inflexion
  • Livingbridge
  • Mayfair Equity Partners

Continental Regional House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of buyout houses focused on a particular region of the Continental market in the calendar year of 2019, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Winner: Summa Equity

Finalists:

  • Altor Equity Partners
  • FSI
  • Invision
  • Miura Private Equity
  • Paragon Partners
  • ProA Capital
  • Ufenau Capital Partners

Pan-European House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of Pan-European buyout houses in the calendar year of 2020, reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Winner: Waterland Private Equity

Finalists:

  • Astorg
  • Five Arrows Principal Investments
  • GHO Capital
  • Keensight Capital
  • L-GAM
  • Oakley Capital
  • Triton

Global House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of Global buyout houses in the calendar year of 2019 reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Winner: CVC Capital Partners

Finalists:

  • Advent International
  • The Carlyle Group
  • KKR
  • Permira
  • TA Associates

Special Situations House of the Year

This award recognises the overall achievement of European Special Situations Houses in the calendar year of 2019 , reflecting success in fundraising, new deals and exits, as well as the overall evolution of the firm.

Winner: AURELIUS Equity Opportunities

Finalists:

  • Alchemy Partners
  • Alteri Investors
  • Endless
  • Sun European Partners

Co-investor of the Year

The co-investor of the year award recognises excellence in the LP community with respect to building manager relationships, deal selection and creating value alongside sponsors through co-investment.

Winner: HarbourVest

Finalists:

  • Ardian
  • Blackrock
  • Hamilton Lane
  • Pantheon
  • Unigestion

Environmental, Social and Governance

This award recognises a firm’s commitment to best practice in environmental, social and corporate governance. The shortlist was collated following nominations from a specialist LP judging panel.

Winner: Ambienta

Finalists:

  • Agilitas Private Equity
  • Bridges Fund Management
  • EQT
  • FSN

Private Equity Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame recognises the contribution of an individual to the private equity industry, including their representation of the industry to government, business and the public, their work in improving the fiscal and legal environment for the industry, and success in their own field.

Winner: Dominique Senequier, Ardian